Abia State Government Dissolve Market Committees, Set to Inaugurate New Members. [ New Members Full List ] Posted by News Mirror, January 13, 2022

Spread the love

7 / 100 SEO Score

Abia State Governor, Dr Okezie Ikpeazu, has directed the immediate dissolution of all existing market committees in Abia State and the constitution of a new team to be inaugurated on Friday, 14th January, 2022, at the conference room of the Ministry of Trade and Investment, State Secretariat, Ogurube Layout Umuahia, by 11am.

The new members of the market committees who will be formally handed the markets by the outgoing team on Saturday, 15th January, 2022, are to ensure immediate installation of functional water boreholes and overhead tanks to make fire fighting easier as well as monitor ongoing remodeling efforts in their respective markets.

Members of the new market committees are as attached.

Thank you.

Chief John Okiyi Kalu
Honorable Commissioner For Trade & Investment
12/01/2022

Ariaria International Market, Aba

1. Elder Emeka Igara (Chairman)
2. Chief Godwin Udunna (1st Vice Chairman)
3. Mr Chidiebere Okata (2nd Vice Chairman
4. Elder Ezenwa C. Nwankpa (Secretary)
5. Mr John Chimezie Smart (CSO)
6. Mr Prosper Nnabugwu (Member)
7. Mrs Ihechi Cynthia Anugom (Woman Leader)
8. Mrs Sandra Kanu (Financial Secretary)
9. Mr Ifeanyi Jude Azuonwu (Treasurer)
10. Mr Uchenna Alozie (Member)
11. Mr Chibuike Okebugwu (Member)
12. Mr Alex O. Ikechukwu (PRO)
13. Mr Boniface C. Nwosu (Member)
14. Mrs Oluchi Ahamefula (Member)
15. Mr Obioha Kanu
16. Chukwu Nnanna Eni (Chief Task Force)
17. Mr Uzoma John Nwankpa (Asst. Secretary)
18. Mr Chigozie Osuala (Member)
19. Mr Chibuike Agbaeze Onuoha (Member)
20. Promise Mbagwu (Member)
21. Eberechi Martin Maduka (Member)
22. Mr Christian Chukwuma

Ekeoha Shopping Center, Aba

1. Mr Chinyere Mathew (Chairman)
2. Mr Ekeagbara Obasi (1st Vice Chairman)
3. Chief Chris Uruakpa (2nd Vice Chairman)
4. Mr James Eze (Secretary)
5. Mr Ugochukwu Oriaku (Assistant Secretary)
6. Ugoeze Precious Pulson (Treasurer)
7. Mrs Chidinma Dorothy Ekeoma (Fin. Secretary)
8. Mrs Obinna Lilian Nkechi (Woman Leader)
9. Mr Chinedu Ogbonna (CSO)
10. Mr Nwokedi Izima (Task Force Chief)
11. Mr Premier Nwanganga (P.R.O)
12. Chief Agwu Ndukwe (Member)
13. Mr Nwobilor Egege
14. Mr Oliver Chimereuche Onyenweaku (Member)
15. Mr John Ibekwe (Member)
16. Mrs Ngozi Agbani
17. Mr Abraham Egbu

Ngwa Road Market, Aba

1. Mr Okwudiri Ukaonu (Chairman)
2. Elder Chijindu Ojogho(1st Vice Chairman)
3. Mr Emeka Ibezim (2nd Vice Chairman)
4. Chief Iheka Oteh (Secretary)
5. Mr Stanley Nduka Asaa (CSO)
6. Mr Chinenye Irobi (Chief Taskforce)
7. Mrs Nkechi Azubuike (Treasurer)
8. Hon Udochukwu Ihekoromadu (PRO)
9. Mrs Nnenna Grace Kalu (Woman Leader)
10. Mr Emeka Okoh (Assistant Secretary)
11. Mrs Joy Ebere (Member)
12. Mrs Ndidi Emejiaka (Member)
13. Mrs Comfort Daniel (Member)
14. Mr Michael Anah (Member)
15. Mr Agu Onu Egwuonwu (Member)
16. Mr Abbah Achi (Member)

Cemetery/Eziukwu Market, Aba
1. Mr Odimegwu Emmanuel (Chairman)
2. Mrs Cordiler Chukwu (1st Vice Chairman)
3. Mr Onyekachi Imemba (2nd Vice Chairman)
4. Mr Orji Chimamkpa (Secretary)
5. Mr Hillary Anucha (Chief Task Force)
6. Mrs Uchenna Ufo (Woman Leader)
7. Mrs Joy Nwankpa (Treasurer)
8. Mr Jonah Eye (CSO)
9. Mr Uduma Emetu
10. Mr Emmanuel Odimegwu (Assistant Secretary)
11. Mrs Gold marcus (Member)
12. Sunny Agwu Umeh (PRO)
13. Mr Jude Nwaimo (Fin Secretary)

Ochendo Shoe & Bag Industrial Market, Aba
1. Comrade Chikaodi Alozie (Chairman)
2. Mr Alozie Uzoma (1st Vice Chairman)
3. Mr Obinwa Paul (2nd Vice Chairman)
4. Mr Remigus Iwuchukwu (Secretary)
5. Mrs Odochi Ezeribe (Financial Secretary)
6. Mr Ulonnam Amanze (CSO)
7. Mrs Ijeoma Okezie (Woman Leader)
8. Mr Ifeanyi Ezechukwu (Treasurer)
9. Mr Sampson Iheanocho (Member)
10. Mr Paul Nwachukwu (Member)
11. Mr Maduabughichi Frank (Member)

Akwette/Nsulu/Etche Road Market, Aba

1. Mr Nwojo Aruagha (Chairman)
2. Mr Ide Friday Eze (Vice Chairman)
3. Mr Favour Agidi Obewu (Secretary)
4. Mr Okorie Emmanuel (CSO)
5. Mrs Teslie Iroegbu (Woman Leader)
6. Mrs Nneji Eke (Treasurer)
7. Mrs Grace Ndukwo Urum (Assistant Secretary)
8. Mrs Esther Oji (Member)
9. Mr Paul Onyemauche (PRO)
10. Mrs Ifeoma Ezike (Financial Secretary)
11. Mr David Ransom Chidi (Member)
12. Mr Chuks Okeke (Chief Taskforce)
13. Mr Philip Mokwe (Member)
14. Mr Ephraim Udoka (Member)
15. Chief Uzubi Agwu Oge (Member)

Asa Nnentu Motor Parts Market, Aba
1. Chief Onyekwere Okonko (Chairman)
2. Obinna Onyeasi (Vice Chairman)
3. Mr Obiora Nwauju (Secretary)
4. Mr Aju Nwachukwu (Financial Secretary)
5. Mr Ikechukwu Ugorji (Treasurer)
6. Mr Guard Onyemaobi (CSO)
7. Mr Mr Gabriel Chinweoke (Chief Taskforce)
8. Mr Iheariorochi Sike (PRO)
9. Mrs Felicia A.K.A Nwanyi ManU (Woman Leader)
10. Mr Onuoha Eferibe
11. Mr Gilbert Onwukwe (Member)

Enyimba Stadium Shopping Plaza, Aba
1. Mr Fidelis Enemanna (Chairman)
2. Mr Onyekachi Esochagh (1st Vice Chairman)
3. Mr Oxford Okoro (2nd Vice Chairman)
4. Mr Osinachi Obinwa (Secretary)
5. Mr Onyema Akuma (CSO)
6. Mr Samuel ThankGod (PRO)
7. Mrs Blessing Ekeoma (Woman Leader)
8. Mr Ikechukwu Oliveth (Member)

Good Morning Market, Aba
1. Mrs Onyinyechi Ezebunwa (Chairman)
2. Mr Hamza Salem (Vice Chairman)
3. Mr Jude Nwoye (Secretary)
4. Mr Acho Ohiagu (CSO)
5. Chinonso (PRO)
6. Mrs Victoria Okagbue (Woman Leader)
7. Mr Joseph Chinaka ((Member)

Uratta Integrated Market, Aba
1. Mr Christian Amanze (Chairman)
2. Mr Ibe Kanu (1st Vice Chairman)
3. Mr Chukwuma Ubochi (2nd Vice Chairman)
4. Mr Joseph Nwaogu (Secretary)
5. Mr Ugochukwu Nwaogwugwu (Assistant Secretary)
6. Mr Promise Echendu (Financial Secretary)
7. Ifeanyi Ekekeocha (Treasurer)
8. Onyebuchi Okata (Onwa)-CSO
9. Ndubuisi Michael (Assistant CSO)
10. Loveday Nwakwuo (PRO)
11. Chimaobi Nwanganga (Chief Task Force)
12. Stella Okaibe (Woman Leader)
13. Ndubuisi Adindu (Youth Leader)
14. Amaechi Udenze (Member)
15. Christian C. Frank (Member)
16. Okechukwu Odoemelam (Member)
17. Uche Obi (Member)
18. James Nwafor (Member)
19. Martin Opara (Member)
20. Azubuike Chukwuka (Member)

Executive Members of National Palm Produce Association of Nigeria Abia State.

1. Chairman – Elder Peter Biko
2. Vice Chairman – Hon. Nwanneakolam
George
3. Secretary – Anayo Okoro
4. Chief Security Officer – Obinwanne Ogu
5. Woman Leader – Kate Awom
6. Financial Secretary – Omekarah Boniface Nduka
7. Treasurer – Charles Ofor
8. PRO – Prince Onwasoanya
9. Provost – Nwagwu Chukwujikem
10. Member – China Ukegbu
11. Member – Obi Nweze
12. Member – Mercy Iwuchukwu
13. Member – Peter Anyanwu

UBANI IBEKU ULTRA MODERN MARKET LIST.
1. Chairman – Mr George Onyekwere
2. Vice Chairman -Mr Chikaodi Chukwunyere
3. C. S. O – Ucheoma Nworgu
4. Secretary – Okechukwu Omaku
5. Woman Leader – Joy Ababa
6. P .R. O – Goodluck Udeala
7. Financial Secretary – Chimereze Okparanta
8. Treasurer – Tochukwu Samuel
9. Task Force – Ndubisi Ugwunwa
10. Provost – Prince Emeka Ebubedike

INDUSTRIAL MARKET UMUAHIA

1. PRESIDENT – Austin . C. Onyeweaku
2. Vice President – Noble Ugboaja
3. Secretary – Anthony Ndubuisi
4. Financial Secretary – Ndubuisi Nwogu
5. P.R.O – Monday Chimeze
6. Treasurer – Ekwenye Alozie
7. Provost – Anosike Chimeremeze
8. Woman Leader – Okoye Uchenna

LIST OF AKWAETE LIVESTOCK MARKET ABA

1. Chairman – Emmanuel Okorie
2. Secretary – Peter Ngerem
3. C.S.O – Ugochukwu Okoroafor
4. Treasurer – Nelson Ike
5. Youth leader – Ugwumba Achinehu
6. Vice Chairman – Chibuike Nwaozuzu
7. Assistant Secretary – Chima Offia
8. Member – C Egbula

OHIYA INDUSTRIAL CLUSTER
1. Chairman – Victor Okoroafor
2. Vice Chairman – Ambrose Ekenije
3. Vice II – Nduka Iwuoha
4. C.S.O – Sir Daniel Umeh
5. Secretary – Sylvester Egwu
6. Assistant Secretary – Nzeribe Chikezie
7. P.R.O – Uche Njoku
8. Financial Secretary – Nkeiruka Edom.C
9. Treasurer – Adanma Nwanma
10. Woman Leader – Favour Ahaiwe
11. Chief Task Force – Chima Umeh

TIMBER INDUSTRIAL MARKET
1. Chairman – Williams Chimbo
2. Vice Chairman – Igwebuike Offor
3. Secretary – Goodluck Paul
4. Assistant Secretary – Ohasiri Joe
5. Treasurer – Christian Anadi
6. P.R.O – Ndubuisi Umekwe
7. Provost I – Chimaobi Okereke
8. Provost II – Chijoke Agu
9. Financial Secretary – Ibeabuchi Nwosu

BUILDING Material (TIMBER INDUSTRIAL MARKET)

1. Chairman – Ugochukwu Onyeabor
2. Vice Chairman – Ukegbu Ifeanyi
3. Secretary – Simon Onyeagba
4. Financial Secretary – Alphonsus James
5. P.R.O – Ubani Stanley
6. Treasurer – Boniface Onwuegbu
7. Provost – Dozie Iheanacho

CARPENTER (TIMBER INDUSTRIAL MARKET)
1. Chairman – Vine Nwaeze
2. Vice Chairman – Nwabueze Nwaiwu
3. Secretary – Chile Omeokwe
4. Financial Secretary – Otutubuike Egwuibe
5. Treasurer – ThankGod Ozoekwe
6. Assistant Secretary – Emeka Unaga
7. Provost – Barth Uche
8. P.R.O – Chinedu Godwin

EHERE MODERN MARKET, ABA

1. Chairman – Mr Ejim Maduabuchi
2. Vice Chairman – Mr Chibuike Monday
3. Secretary – Mr Okechukwu Uzoenyi
4. Financial Secretary – Chiamaka Ndukwe
5. Women leader – Mrs Akudo Okechukwu
6. C.S.O – Mr Emmanuel Anyanwu
7. Treasurer – Mr Maduforo Eze
8. P.R.O – Mr Izuchi Enyinnaya

OLD COURT MARKET EXECUTIVES
1. Chairman – Nwobodo Nelson Sunday
2. Vice Chairman – Onyekachi Okoro
3. Secretary – Francis Dike
4. Treasurer – Ifeanyi Ugokala
5. Financial Secretary – Micheal Nwulu
6. C.S.O – Uchenna Igwe
7. P.R.O – Obinna Anyaogu
8. Member – Samuel ThankGod Nwauju
9. Member – Chima Udemba

LIST OF NEW EXECUTIVES OF ABA NORTH SHOE PLAZA INDUSTRIAL MARKET

1. Chairman – Deacon Obioma Goodseed Daniel
2. Vice Chairman – Mr Emmanuel Eneh
3. Secretary – Mr Chinecherem Onuoha
4. Assistant Secretary – Mr Richard Anyanwu
5. Financial Secretary – Mr Michael Akpan
6. Treasurer – Mr Chinemerem Sunday
7. C.S.O – Mr Abuchi Micheal
8. P.R.O – Mr Eze Okechi
9. Provost – Mr Chidi Johnson
10. Woman Leader – Mrs Amaechi Ukaoha
11. Member – Mr Chidiebere Sunday
12. Member – Mr Aladin Kalu
13. Member – Mr Chidiebere Mgbeahuru

ABIA STATE AMALGAMATED TRADERS ASSOCIATION
(MEN’s WING)
1. Mr Lucky Akabueze (President)
2. Mr Endy Odoemelam Ekpendu (1st Vice President)
3. Mr Stanley Ogbuka (2nd Vice President)
4. Mr Ikechukwu Nwafor (Secretary)
5. Elder Uwakwe Chima (Assistant Secretary)
6. Mr Friday Dimiri (Financial Secretary)
7. Mr Kingsley John (Treasurer)
8. Elder Ebere Nwakanma (Task Force)
9. Ezinwa Iyke Igwe (Provost)
10. Mr Chimechefulam A. Nwachi (PRO)
11. Hyacinth Mbakwe (Menber)

Osisioma Ngwa Modern Market (Foam Market)
1. Mr Rowland Omelihu (Chairman)
2. Mr Ugochukwu Nnadozie (Vice Chairman)
3. Mr Michael Iheanocho (Secretary)
4. Mr Onyekachi Nwokeleme (CSO)
5. Mrs Paulinus Oluh (Woman Leader)

ORIE OHABIAM MARKET, ABA
1. Mr Hyacinth Nwogu – Chairman
2. Chief Princewill Nwaobilor – Vice Chairman
3. Engr. Smart Nwokocha – Secretary
4. Mr Clinton Olewe – Taskforce
5. Chief Elias Osuigwe – C.S.O
6. Mr Friday Ani – Treasurer
7. Mr Emmanuel Nwaobilor – P.R.O
8. Mrs Vivian Azubuike – Woman leader


Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *